Home | Site Map  
About Dolphins

About Dolphins

Rough Toothed Dolphin

Rough Toothed Dolphins are aquatic mammals.

Rough Toothed Dolphin Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae
Genus: Steno
Species: Redanensis

Other Names: Slopehead, Polka Dot Dolphin, Calico Dolphin

Size: An adult Rough Toothed Dolphin is 7 to 9 feet in length and weigh 200 to 340 lbs. Male Rough Toothed Dolphins are typically larger than their female counterparts.

Habitat: Rough Toothed Dolphins have been observed in the tropical and subtropical waters of the Mediterranean and Caribbean Seas, and the Pacific, Atlantic, and Indian Oceans. Rough Toothed Dolphins are often found in deep, open ocean, and far offshore.

Description: Rough-toothed dolphins are dark gray to purplish black in color with pink and white spots and streaks covering their bodies. They have thick robust bodies with a slim tapered head.

Diet: Rough Toothed Dolphins prey on fish, squid, mollusks, and octopi.

Communication: Rough Toothed Dolphins communicate using a series of whistles, echolocation clicks and other sounds. They also communicate using their bodies, and with swim patterns.

Life Span: The average life span of the Rough Toothed Dolphin is 32 to 35 years. Rough Toothed Dolphins are hunted for their meat in Japan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea. They are also at risk from fishing nets, and pollution.

Rough Toothed Dolphin Photo
Rough Toothed Dolphin

Conservation Classification: Least Concern

Rough Toothed Dolphin Picture

Rough Toothed Dolphins


Senses: Rough Toothed Dolphins have a well developed, acute sense of hearing. Their sense of smell is poor or nonexistent.

Birth: Rough Toothed Dolphin are approximately 3 feet in length at birth.

Did You Know?


Rough Toothed Dolphins can remain under water for 15 minutes.

Sexual Maturity: Female Rough Toothed Dolphin's sexually mature at 10 years of age, while males mature at the age of 14.

Social Structure: Rough Toothed Dolphins travel in pods of 10 to 50 individuals.

Did You Know?


Rough-toothed dolphins get their name from the uneven surface found on their teeth. The teeth of Rough Toothed Dolphins have fine vertical grooves running from the gum to the tooth tip.

Athleticism: Rough Toothed Dolphins are fast swimmers, and will leap out of the water in low arcs. Rough Toothed Dolphins will also swim rapidly just under the ocean's surface, with dorsal fin and a small part of it's back clearly visible.

Gifts from Dolphin Store

See more from the Dolphin Store


Copyright © 2011-2012 DR Management
All rights reserved
Marine Animals | About Whales | Dolphin Stock Photos