Home | Site Map  
About Dolphins

About Dolphins

Ganges River Dolphins

Ganges River Dolphins are fresh water aquatic mammals.

Ganges River Dolphin Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Platanistidae
Genus: Platanista
Species: Gangetica

Other Names: Blind River Dolphin, Side-swimming Dolphin, Susu, Ganges River Dolphin, Blind Dolphin, Ganges Dolphin, Ganges Susu, Gangetic Dolphin, Hihu, Indus River Dolphin, Bhulan, South Asian River Dolphins, Sousu, Gangetic Dolphin, Shushuk, Indus Dolphin and Indus Blind Dolphin

Ganges River Dolphin Photo
Ganges River Dolphin

Conservation Status: Endangered

Size: Female Ganges River Dolphins tend to be larger than their male counterparts. Male Ganges River Dolphins are approximately 7 feet in length while females are closer to 9 feet. They will typically weigh between 110 to 195 lbs.

Diet: Ganges River Dolphins feed on shrimp, and fish.

Habitat: Ganges River Dolphins are freshwater dolphins found in Southern Asia. The Ganges River Dolphins are found in the muddy waters of the Ganga and Brahmaputra river systems in India, Nepal and Bangladesh.

Senses: The Ganges River Dolphins have very poor eye sight, in fact they are commonly referred to as Blind River Dolphins. They are able to detect light and locate prey using echolocation.

Description: Ganges River Dolphins are dark gray to black in color with lighter coloring on their their under side. The Ganges River Dolphins have extremely long beaks, stocky bodies and large flippers.

Communication: Ganges River Dolphins are vocal but rarely do they use their vocalizations to communicate.

Did You Know?


There are thought to be only 1,200-1,800 Ganges River Dolphins left in the world today.

Hunting:
Ganges River Dolphins locate food in the muddy river waters using echolocation.

Gestation: Ganges River Dolphins carry their young for 8 to 9 months. Sexually mature females will give birth every 2 to 3 years.

Birth: Ganges River Dolphins give birth to calves that are 27 - 35 inches in length

Calves: Ganges River Dolphins will nurse their young for up to 12 months, but may nurse for as few as 2 months. They are born with a darker coloring that lightens as they age.

Sexual Maturity: Ganges River Dolphins reach sexual maturity around 10 years of age.

Life Span: The average life span of the Ganges River Dolphin is 26 years. Habitat degradation and pollution have caused the Ganges River Dolphin diminish. They are now classified as an endangered species.

Social Structure: Ganges River Dolphins are typically observed alone, but on occasion they have been seen in groups of 3-8 dolphins.

Athleticism: Ganges River Dolphins are able to swim on their sides, which allows them to maneuver in very shallow water.

Gifts from Dolphin Store

See more from the Dolphin Store


Copyright © 2011-2012 DR Management
All rights reserved
Marine Animals | About Whales | Dolphin Stock Photos