Home | Site Map  
About Dolphins

About Dolphins

Hector's Dolphin

Hector's Dolphins are aquatic mammals.

Hector's Dolphin Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae
Genus: Cephalorhynchus
Species: Hectori

Other Names: Mauis Dolphin, New Zealand Dolphin, White Headed Dolphin

Other Maori Names: Tutumairekurai, Aihe, Papakanua, Upokohue, Tukuperu, Tu-poupou and Hopuhopu.

Size: Hector’s dolphin is one of the smallest dolphins in the world. Hector's dolphins are solidly built and have a gently sloping snout. Hector's Dolphins are 3.25 to 5.25 feet in length. They weigh between 88 and 132 lbs.

Habitat: Hector's Dolphins are found exclusively off the coast of New Zealand. They have a clear preference for shallower waters.

Diet: Hector's Dolphins feed in small groups and eat mostly schooling fish.

Hector's Dolphin Photos
Hector's Dolphin

Conservation Classification: Endangered Species

Hector's Dolphin Pictures

Description: Hector's Dolphins is an easily recognizable pale grey dolphin with black and white markings and a round dorsal fin. Hector's dolphins are solidly built and have a gently sloping snout. They also have a crescent shaped black mark that runs between thir eyes and blowhole.

Birth: Hector's Dolphins are 23-31 inches long and they weigh approximately 17 - 22 lbs at birth.

Did You Know?

The Hector's dolphin are one of the rarest dolphins in the world. There are less than 8000 Hector's Dolphins left in the world.

Gestation: Hector's Dolphins carry their young for approximately 10 to 12 months. Hector's Dolphins give birth every two to four years.

Calves: Hector's Dolphin calves are with a slightly darker gray coloring thant he adults. It lightens as they age.

Sexual Maturity: Females Hector's Dolphins reach maturity at around 7 to 9 years of age. While males sexually mature between the ages of 6 and 9 years.

Life Span: Hector's Dolphins have been injured or killed as a result of boat strikes. Additionally they are at risk because of fishing nets. Predators of the Hector's Dolphin include the Orca and sharks. Thecoastal distribution of Hector's Dolphin makes the species more succeptable and vulnerable to accumulation of pollutants such as heavy metals and pesticide residues.The average life span for Hector's Dolphin is 19 to 20 years old.

Social Structure: Hector's Dolphins are found in groups of up to five individuals.

Did You Know?

Hector's Dolphins are a found exclusively off the coast of New Zealand.

Athleticism: Juvenile Hector's Dolphins will bow ride and approach boats, while mothers and calves tend to be shy, and avoid approaching boats.

Unusual: Young Hector's dolphins are reported to engage in games, and blow bubbles.

Gifts from Dolphin Store

See more from the Dolphin Store


Copyright © 2011-2012 DR Management
All rights reserved
Marine Animals | About Whales | Dolphin Stock Photos