Home | Site Map  
About Dolphins

About Dolphins

Northern Right Whale Dolphins

Northern Right Whale Dolphins are aquatic mammals.

Northern Right Whale Dolphin Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Cetacea
Family: Delphinidae
Genus: Lissodelphis
Species: Borealis

Other Names: Pacific Rightwhale Porpoise

Diet: Northern Right Whale Dolphins feed on fish and squid.

Northern Right Whale Dolphin Photo
Northern Right Whale Dolphin

Conservation Status: Not Endangered

Size: Male Northern Right Whale Dolphins are usually larger than their female counterparts. Northern Right Whale Dolphins are up to 9 feet in length and weigh around 250 lbs, while females Northern Right Whale Dolphins are 7 feet in length and they weigh approximately 170 lbs.

Habitat: Northern Right Whale Dolphins are found in found in the Northern Pacific Ocean off the coast of California and Canada.

Description: Northern Right Whale Dolphins are completely black, with a white patch on their chest and ventral stripe. They have a streamlined body, with a tapered tail.

Communication: Northern Right Whale Dolphins communicate using clicks and whistles.

Did You Know?


Northern Right Whale Dolphins are timid animals, and usually avoid boats.

Gestation: Northern Right Whale Dolphins carry their young for 1 year.

Birth: Northern Right Whale Dolphins are 2 to 3 feet in length at birth.

Calves: Calves will stay with their mother for 2-3 years.

Sexual Maturity: Northern Right Whale Dolphins are sexually mature around 9 years of age.

Life Span: The estimated life span of the Northern Right Whale Dolphin is 42 years or longer.

Social Structure: Northern Right Whale Dolphins are found in groups of 100 or more dolphins. They are highly gregarious and social. Large super pods of thousands of dolphins have been observed. Northern Right Whale Dolphins are also occasionally observed schooling with Pacific White Sided Dolphins.

Athleticism: Northern Right Whale Dolphins swim at speeds of up to 25 mph. They are fast agile swimmers. Northern Right Whale Dolphins are occasionally observed doing acrobatics, such as breaching, belly-flopping, and side slapping.

Gifts from Dolphin Store

See more from the Dolphin Store


Copyright © 2011-2012 DR Management
All rights reserved
Marine Animals | About Whales | Dolphin Stock Photos